Independent Damp & Timber Surveyors for London and the Surrounding Areas

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how AR Surveyors uses and protects any information that you give AR Surveyors when you use this website.

AR Surveyors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

AR Surveyors may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st March 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests

  • credit or debit card information for payment (which is not retained)


What we do with the information we gather

We only use the information that you give us to provide the service that you have requested.

We do not use your information for marketing purposes.

We do not pass on your information to any other organisations.

We do not retain credit or debit card information.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at ray.baker6@btinternet.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: AR Surveyors, 2 Brookhill Close, Copthorne, West Sussex RH10 3PP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Call FREE 0800 0778867

0800 CALLS NOW FREE FROM BOTH
LANDLINES AND MOBILE PHONES

Monday - Friday 9am - 5pm

Saturday 10am - 2pm

Closed on public holidays.

We have advised Which? Consumer Magazine & Channel 4 TV House of Horrors

Consult a qualified professional - you could save hundreds or even thousands of pounds.

What Customers Say

"Saved us a lot of money"

We had been told that our house had rising damp and the quote to fix this was £20,000. Before agreeing to this work we felt we should obtain an independent survey from a company not trying to sell you their product. A search on Internet led us to ARS and we are so pleased that we asked this company to do our survey.

Ray Baker carried out the survey on our property and his report promptly followed. The report offered a clear assessment and recommendations for management of condensation, NOT rising damp, and saved us a lot of money in the process.

"Highly recommended"

I can highly recommend Academy Remedial Surveyors. Ray Baker surveyed a house that I am buying and he provided a detailed report which explained everything I needed to know about the damp and timber issues with the property. Also, many companies could learn a lot about customer service from Jenny Baker who was always very professional, prompt and friendly when I contacted her.

...read more customer comments

HEAD OFFICE & ADMINISTRATION

154 Grattons Drive, Pound Hill, Crawley,
West Sussex, RH10 3JP

REGIONAL OFFICE - LONDON

Building 3, Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, Chiswick, London W4 5YA

2 Melton Road, Merstham
Surrey RH1 3HB

Callers by appointment only

Quality Guarantee

Academy Remedial Surveyors are all independent, qualified, registered with the Property Care Association and fully insured.

Property Care Association (PCA) logoThe Property Care Association (PCA) is the industry regulatory body of which members have an absolute requirement to demonstrate their expertise, competence and financial standing. It was formally a division of the British Wood Preserving and Damp proofing Association (BWPDA)

Which? Trusted Trader

Which Truste TraderWe are an approved by Which? who have been testing products and services for nearly 60 years. See our listing on the Which? website.

Principle Surveyors

Ray Baker C.S.R.T., C.S.S.W., MIWSc

Gary Moakes C.S.R.T., C.S.S.W., C.S.J.K.

Oliver Walker BA (Hons) C.S.R.T. C.S.S.W.